Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

Anhydrous Lanolin BP2000

Lanolin's beneficial effects on the human skin and hair have been known and valued by humans for thousands of years.Lanolin is also used in lipsticks and eye make-up
Lanolin emulsifying properties
Because of the polar nature of its compounds, lanolin has powerful emulsifying properties. This means that it can bind high amounts of water by forming stable emulsions. By applying it to human skin as a cream or ointment, this moisture is distributed into the intercellular space of the stratum corneum, the outermost skin layer. To prevent the intercellular water from evaporation, lanolin lipids form a semi-occlusive film on the skin and create a protective barrier. The regained and stored moisture has a noticeable softening effect on the epidermis, as observed and confirmed by leading laboratories.
Laolin natural all-rounder
The emollient care effects of lanolin and its derivatives are harnessed in a wide range of:
· Skin creams (such as Nivea Crème, night creams, cold creams, barrier creams and vanishing creams)
· Ointments
· Sunscreen lotions.
However, the complex composition of lanolin makes it a real natural all-rounder.
· In soaps it acts as a superfatting agent, minimising dehydration of the skin.
· Lanolin oil is used as gloss-enhancing agent in lip glosses.
· In lipstick it can function as a crystal inhibitor.
· In shampoos and shower gels, as a conditioner.
· In hair waxes, as a naturally protective firming component.

NO

Item

Lanolin anhydrous BP 2000

1

Odor

without abnormal odor

2

Color by gardner

≤10

3

Acid value, mg KOH/g

≤1.0

4

Loss on drying

≤0.25%

5

Water-soluble acids & alkalis

Conform

6

Water-soluble oxidizable substance

Conform

7

Saponification value, mg KOH/g

90-105

8

Paraffin

≤1.0%

9

Alkalinity

Conform

10

Chlorine

≤150ppm

11

Acidity

≤2

12

Ash content

≤0.1%

13

Peroxide value

≤20

14

Melting point

38-44℃

15

Iodine value, gl2/100g

18-36

16

BHT

≤200ppm

17

Identification

Conform

Packing: 50kg open-mouthed new steel drums (gross weight 55kg ), with dimension 39.5 cm*39.5 cm

Usage: Skin creams
Ointments
Sunscreen lotions.
In soaps it acts as a superfatting agent, minimising dehydration of the skin.
Lanolin oil is used as gloss-enhancing agent in lip glosses.
In lipstick it can function as a crystal inhibitor.
In shampoos and shower gels, as a conditioner.
In hair waxes, as a naturally protective firming component.