Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

Anhydrous Lanolin BP2004

Lanolin for cosmetic is also widely used in:
· Foundation creams and other skin-cream products as an emulsifier, stabiliser, emollient and skin moisturiser.
· Oil-based skin lotions and cleansing oils as a skin moisturiser and to control viscosity.
· Toilet soaps as a superfatting agent, minimising the dehydrating effect of detergents, and to retain perfume.
· Aftershaves as a skin moisturiser and to control viscosity.
· Nail polish removers to prevent the defatting of the surrounding skin.

NO

Item

Lanolin anhydrous BP 2004

1

Odor

Without abnormal odor

2

Color by gardner

≤10

3

Acid value, mg KOH/g

≤1.0

4

Loss on drying

≤0.25%

5

Water-soluble acids & alkalis

Conform

6

Water-soluble oxidizable substance

Conform

7

Saponification value, mg KOH/g

90-105

8

Paraffin

≤1.0%

9

Alkalinity

Conform

10

Chlorine

≤150ppm

11?

Acidity

≤2

12

Ash content

≤0.1%

13

Peroxide value

≤20

14

Melting point

38-44℃

15

Iodine value, gl2/100g

18-36

16

BHT

≤200ppm

17

Identification

Conform

Packing: 50kg open-mouthed new steel drums (gross weight 55kg ), with dimension 39.5 cm*39.5 cm

Usage: Skin creams
Ointments
Sunscreen lotions.
In soaps it acts as a superfatting agent, minimising dehydration of the skin.
Lanolin oil is used as gloss-enhancing agent in lip glosses.
In lipstick it can function as a crystal inhibitor.
In shampoos and shower gels, as a conditioner.

In hair waxes, as a naturally protective firming component