Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

<< Home << product

Anhydrous Lanolin for Cosmetics and Medicine

Anhydrous Lanolin for Cosmetics and Medicine

Lanolin natural emollient Lanolin's beneficial effects on the human skin and hair have been known and valued by humans for thousands of years.Lanolin is also used in lipsticks and eye make-up Lanolin emulsifying properties Because of the polar nature of its compounds, lanolin has powerful emulsifying properties. This means that it can bind high amounts of water by forming stable emulsions. By applying it to human skin as a cream or ointment, this moisture is distributed into the intercellular space of the stratum corneum, the outermost skin layer. To prevent the intercellular water from evaporation, lanolin lipids form a semi-occlusive film on the skin and create a protective barrier. The regained and stored moisture has a noticeable softening effect on the epidermis, as observed and confirmed by leading laboratories. Laolin natural all-rounder The emollient care effects of lanolin and its derivatives are harnessed in a wide range of: · Skin creams (such as Nivea Crème, night creams, cold creams, barrier creams and vanishing creams) · Ointments · Sunscreen lotions. However, the complex composition of lanolin makes it a real natural all-rounder. · In soaps it acts as a superfatting agent, minimising dehydration of the skin. · Lanolin oil is used as gloss-enhancing agent in lip glosses. · In lipstick it can function as a crystal inhibitor. · In shampoos and shower gels, as a conditioner. · In hair waxes, as a naturally protective firming component. Other lanolin cosmetic applications Lanolin is also widely used in: · Foundation creams and other skin-cream products as an emulsifier, stabiliser, emollient and skin moisturiser. · Oil-based skin lotions and cleansing oils as a skin moisturiser and to control viscosity. · Toilet soaps as a superfatting agent, minimising the dehydrating effect of detergents, and to retain perfume. · Aftershaves as a skin moisturiser and to control viscosity. · Nail polish removers to prevent the defatting of the surrounding skin.

Anhydrous Lanolin for Cosmetics and MedicineLanolin Cosmetic Grade or refined wool wax is a natural substance, designed by nature to soften both skin and wool fibers, and to protect them against adverse weather conditions.
Lanolin is a natural, waxy substance derived from crude wool wax (also often referred to as wool grease or wool fat). It's obtained from the liquids resulting from scouring sheep wool.
The wax is separated from the liquid using high speed centrifugation. It's then processed and refined in various stages, including:
Reducing free fatty acids, soap and water content
Eliminating contaminants
Deodorizing and bleaching.
The best known uses of lanolin products: lanolin BP,lanolin USP,lanolin EP are in medicine, cosmetics and toiletries, which take advantage of these natural protective qualities.

Lanolin Cosmetics GradeAnhydrous Lanolin Cosmetic Grade
Wool wax is a atural substance, designed by nature to soften both skin and wool fibres, and to protect them against adverse weather conditions.
The best known uses of refined wool wax products (lanolin cosmetic grade) are in medicine ...


Lanolin  Pharmaceutical GradeAnhydrous Lanolin Pharmaceutical Grade
Superb skin protector
As well as being well tolerated by the body – lanolin pharmaceutical grade is approved for uses in ophthalmic emollients and as a food additive in chewing gum bases – lanolin is also of medical interest ...