
- Anhydrous Lanolin for Cosmetics and Medicine
- Lanolin Cosmetic Grade
- Anhydrous Lanolin BP2000
- Anhydrous Lanolin BP2004
- Lanolin Pharmaceutical Grade
- Anhydrous Lanolin USP23
- Anhydrous Lanolin USP28
- Anhydrous Lanolin EP IV
- Anhydrous Lanolin EP V
- Anhydrous Lanolin EP ELP
- Lanolin for Industrial Application
- Lanolin Alcohol
- Lanolin Fatty Acid
- Lanolin Technical
- Medical Vaseline
- White Vaseline
- Yellow Vaseline
- Industrial Vaseline
Lanolin Pharmaceutical Grade
Lanolin Pharmaceutical Grade
Superb skin protector
The FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration) has approved lanolin, a natural substance, for use as a food additive, e.g. as a base for chewing gum.
Anhydrous lanolin can act as a carrier for pharmaceutically active ingredients that have to be transported into deeper layers of the skin. In burns dressings, lanolin supports the wound healing process and enhances dermal repair. The use of lanolin acids in topical products for cutaneous infections (e.g. acne) and deodorising toiletries ultimately underlines the versatility of lanolin and its derivatives. Besides emollient and moisturising characteristics, lanolin's protective function includes antimicrobial and disinfectant activity on human skin. Anhydrous lanolin medical applications(anhydrous lanolin USP,lanolin anhydrous EP)Anhydrous lanolin is widely used in:& ointment bases, burns dressings and wound sprays
Anhydrous lanolin other applicationsAnhydrous lanolin is also used in:
|
| Anhydrous Lanolin USP23 | |
| Anhydrous Lanolin USP28 | |
| Anhydrous Lanolin EP IV | |
| Anhydrous Lanolin EP V | |
| Anhydrous Lanolin EP ELP |

As well as being well tolerated by the body – it is approved for uses in ophthalmic emollients and as a food additive in chewing gum bases – lanolin is also of medical interest.
As an emulsifier, stabiliser and emollient