|NO||Item||Lanolin Anhydrous EP 10|
|1||Color, Gardner||10 max.|
|2||Acid Value, mgKOH/g||1.0 max.|
|3||Saponification Value, mgKOH/g||90-105|
|4||Melting Point, °C||38–44|
|5||Peroxide Value, me/kg||20 max.|
|6||Water Abs. Capacity, %||200 min.|
|7||Ash, %||0.15 max.|
|8||Loss On Drying, %||0.5 max.|
|9||Chlorides||meets Ph.Eur. 1997|
|10||Water Soluble Acids/Alkalis||meets Ph.Eur. 1997|
|11||Water Soluble Oxidisable Substances||meets Ph.Eur. 1997|
|12||Paraffins, %||1.0 max.|
Composition and Description
Anhydrous lanolin EP 10 is created through the multi-stage refinement of wool grease, obtained from the washing of raw wool. It is produced in accordance with the European Pharmacopoeia of 1997 in its entirety.
It has the appearance of a yellow, oily substance that, when melted, turns into a transparent yellow liquid. A complex blend of sterols, aliphatic alcohols, diesters, and hydroxy esters of medium- and long-chain fatty acids make up lanolin.
Due to its gentle manufacturing processes in cutting-edge facilities and low initial peroxide value (a measure of oxidation), it is a less expensive option than Lanolin EP ELP. Lanolin EP 10 thus doesn’t require any additional stabilizers.
The cosmetic ingredient lanolin ep 10 can be used in all pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations, including those for soaps, skin and hair care products, makeup, and toiletries.
No special handling is required on the usage of lanolin ep 10 and it may be processed both cold and melted. It is non-hazardous and easily meltable with a relatively low volatility. Prolonged heating above the melting point should be avoided. However, heat sterilization is possible.
Water: none; mineral oil: partially soluble; castor oil: soluble; oleyl alcohols: soluble; isopropyl myristate: partially soluble.
stored cool, protected from light in containers and surface exposure to air should be kept at minimum.
|Packaging sizes||50kg and 190 kg|
|Shelf life||2 years|