|NO||Item||Lanolin Anhydrous EP 8|
|1||Color, Gardner||8 max.|
|2||Acid Value, mgKOH/g||1.0 max.|
|3||Saponification Value, mgKOH/g||90-105|
|4||Melting Point, °C||38–44|
|5||Peroxide Value, me/kg||20 max.|
|6||Water Abs. Capacity, %||200 min.|
|7||Ash, %||0.15 max.|
|8||Loss On Drying, %||0.5 max.|
|9||Chlorides||150 ppm max|
|10||Water Soluble Oxidisable Substances||meets Ph.Eur. 1997|
|11||Paraffins, %||1.0 max.|
Composition and Description
Lanolin EP8 Anhydrous Lanolin is a basic lanolin product. It is produced using a number of fundamental refinery stages, and all specifications meet the requirements of the 2000 editions of the British and European Pharmacopoeia.
LANOLIN EP 8 is manufactured according to the requirements of the European Pharmacopoeia 1997 (without testing the pesticide residues) and is a cheaper alternative to LANOLIN EP ELP. Since it is manufactured gently in modern facilities, the initial peroxide value (measure of oxidation) is very low. Therefore EP 8 does not need additional stabilizers. Nevertheless, a shelf life of 2 years is guaranteed. Upon request, BHT can be added as stabilizers.
Due to the lack of a strong smell and color, it can be used in a variety of applications. Lanolin-containing moisturizing uremes have strong emulsifying abilities and can smooth and soften skin. It can be found in all varieties of cosmetics, products for the care of hair and skin, pharmaceuticals, topical applications, and children’s goods.
No special handling is required on the usage of LANOLIN EP 8 and it may be processed both cold and melted. It is non-hazardous and easily meltable with a relatively low volatility. Prolonged heating above the melting point should be avoided. However, heat sterilization is possible.
Water: none; mineral oil: partially soluble; castor oil: soluble; oleyl alcohols: soluble; isopropyl myristate: partially soluble
stored cool, protected from light in containers and surface exposure to air should be kept at minimum.
|Packaging sizes||50kg and 190 kg|
|Shelf life||2 years|