White Vaseline

NO Item White Petroleum Jelly BP2012
1 Appearance soft oily substance, translucent white, slightly fluorescent in daylight
2 Solubility Practically insoluble in water, ethanol and glycerin; slightly soluble in methylene chloride
3 Density 0.81~0.88
4 Identification First identification A, B, D

Second identification A, C, D

Drop point: Between 35℃ and 70℃ and doesn’t differ by more than 5℃ from the value stated on the label.

Similar to the reference standard in IR

Violet-pink or brown makes up the upper solid layer.

Appearance

5 Acidity mgKOH/g Not more than 0.5ml of 0.01M NaOH
6 Cone Penetration(0.1mm) 130~210
7 UV light absorption(290nm) Not more than 0.5
8 Drop point ℃ 35~75
9 Polycyclic Aromatic hydrocarbons(UV-VIS spectrophotometry) (260~420nm) The test solution’s absorbance never exceeds that of the reference solution at 278nm at any wavelength in the range of 260 to 420 nm.
10 Foreign Organic matter Heat 1g until fumes appear, no acrid odor is evolved
11 Sulphated Ash Not more than 0.05%
12 Consistency 60-300

Description
White petroleum jelly with no taste or smell is called White Vaseline. Due to its great purity, the product is utilized in several industries, including those that deal with cosmetics, as a lubricating grease or component.
Application
White Vaseline is advised for use as lubrication or as a component in sectors like food, medicine, or cosmetics when a high degree of purity is necessary. The product can be used to waterproof the paper insulation in electrical cables and as an outside filler for optical fiber cables that reduces vibration. Additionally, it is very effective for lubricating rubber and plastic products. The substance has no flavor or smell and has a negligible impact on polymers and elastomers.
Storage
Store in sealed containers under normal cool, dry and well ventilated warehouse.

Packaging sizes 165kg drum
Shelf life 2 years