Yellow Vaseline

NO Item Yellow Petroleum Jelly BP2012
1 Appearance Yellow translucent, soft unctuous mass, slightly fluorescent in daylight when melted
2 Solubility Almost insoluble in water, barely soluble in methylene chloride, virtually insoluble in glycerol and ethanol (96%)
3 Density 0.81~0.88
4 Identification First identification A, B, D

Second identification A,C,D

Drop point: between 35°C and 70°C, and doesn’t deviate from the labeled value by more than 5°C.

IR: comparable to the benchmark

Chemical test: the solid upper layer is violet-pink or brown.

Appearance

5 Acidity or Alkalinity Not more than 0.5mL of 0.01M NaOH
6 Cone Penetration(0.1mm) 130~210
7 UV light absorption Not more than 0.75
8 Drop point, ℃ 35~70
9 Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(UV-VIS spectrophotometry) (260~420nm) At no wavelength in the range 260nm to 420nm does the absrobance of the test solution exceed that of the reference solution at 278nm
10 Foreign organic matter Heat 1g until fumes appear, No acrid odor is evolved.
11 Sulphated ash Not more than 0.05%
12 Consistency 100~300

Description
Yellow Petroleum Jelly is a semi-solid blend of hydrocarbons and carefully chosen waxes that forms gels that resemble ointments and are practically odorless and have good moisturizing properties. The resultant gels are extremely emollient and have a consistency that makes them suitable for formulation with other active components.
Application
Yellow Vaseline can be used as a basis for ointments, a dressing for protection, and a skin soother. These gels provide excellent moisture barriers, preventing skin moisture loss. Yellow Vaseline is applied in the formulation of a wide range of cosmetic, personal care products and pharmaceuticals.
Storage
Store in sealed containers under normal cool, dry and well ventilated warehouse.

Packaging sizes 170kg drum
Shelf life 2 years