|Yellow to amber semi-solid or solid
|Faint lanolin odor – no trace of rancidity
|Acid Value, mgKOH/g
|Saponification Value, mgKOH/g
|Hydroxyl Value, mgKOH/g
|Loss On Drying, %
The natural fatty acid lanolin and the alcohol isopropylated together form the ester known as Isopropyl lanolate. It is the fat with the highest percentage of solid fat. It resembles butter in terms of softness and color, is low in fat, and spreads easily. This lanolin product, which has been in use for about 20 years, is the most versatile.
Totally made of fatty components, isopropyl lanolate is utilized as a lubricant and emollient. Almost all cosmetics and personal care products have it in their formulation, however it is most frequently found in makeup items like lipstick, foundation, blush, face powder, eye shadow, and eyeliner. It serves as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a glossy, supple, and smooth appearance. Because it is less sticky and clogging than a hydrocarbon basis, it might be a favored emulsifier. Due to its high fat content, it is also utilized as a diluting agent for luxury soap.
Isopropyl lanolate is safe and easy to use. The melting is best done in a jacketed vessel, but the material is soft enough to be pumped without being heated. It should not be heated above 80 °C for an extended time. Cool storage is recommended. When stored under certain circumstances, light syneresis might occur because some esters of low molecular weight separate and form a free liquid phase. Homogeneity, however, can be easily restored by melting the material.
insoluble in water, partially soluble in acetone and anhydrous ethanol.
Stored in closed containers in a cool place.
|25kg and 175 kg