Lanolin Fatty Acid

NO Item Lanolin Fatty Acid
1 Colour, Gardner 10 max.
2 Acid Value, mgKOH/g 120Min
3 Saponification Value, mgKOH/g 150 min.
4 Iodine Value 12 max.
5 Melting Point, °C 50-70
6 Ash, % 0.15 max.
7 Loss On Drying, % 1.0 max.

Features

As a by-product of lanolin alcohol manufacturing, Lanolin fatty acids (bleached) are produced at a very low cost. It is a distinctive product with a smooth waxy texture and a color ranging from cream to yellow. His soaps have oil emulsifying capabilities, and their solubility in emulsions is poor.

Applications

LANOLIN FATTY ACIDS (Bleached)
Bleached lanolin fatty acids are mostly utilized in technical applications including lubricants, anticorrosives, liquid and semi-solid polishes, and textile additives. They are typically utilized as a neutralized soap in goods like oil-in-water creams and shaving soaps instead of in cosmetic items in their natural state.

Processing
Bleached lanolin fatty acids melt quite easily and mix well with other fatty acids, oils, fats, and waxes. This product shouldn’t be kept at a high temperature for an extended amount of time since lactone production could cause the acid value to drop dramatically.

Solubility
Water: insoluble; mineral oil: partially soluble; acetone: partially soluble; ethanol: partially soluble; isopropyl myristate: partially soluble.

Storage
Stored in a cold environment in sealed containers.

Packaging sizes 50kg and 180 kg
Shelf life 2 years