Anhydrous Lanolin EP ELP

NO Item Lanolin Anhydrous EP ELP
1 Color, Gardner 10 max.
2 Acid Value, mgKOH/g 1.0 max.
3 Saponification Value, mgKOH/g 90-105
4 Melting Point, °C 38–44
5 Peroxide Value, me/kg 20 max.
6 Water Abs. Capacity, % 200 min.
7 Ash, % 0.1 max.
8 Loss On Drying, % 0.5 max.
9 Chlorides meets Ph.Eur.
10 Water Soluble Acids/Alkalis meets Ph.Eur.
11 Water Soluble Oxidisable Substances meets Ph.Eur.
12 Paraffins, % 1.0 max.
13 Total Pesticides 1 ppm max.

Wool grease, a naturally occurring, renewable raw material obtained from the scouring of raw wool, is refined in several steps to create anhydrous lanolin EP ELP. The item satisfies any current national pesticide residue requirements as well as those set forth in the European Pharmacopoeia. The product’s pesticide residue is kept under control at a low level, making it appropriate for use in low hypersensitive products and pharmaceutical applications like lip care and baby care products.
Applications
As a result of its low pesticide content, the product is ideal for use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products, particularly in baby cream.
Processing
LANOLIN EP ELP is easy to use and it may be processed in both cold and melted forms. It is non-hazardous and melts easily with a relatively low volatility. Prolonged heating above the melting point should be avoided. However, heat sterilization is possible.
Solubility
Water: none; mineral oil: partially soluble; castor oil: soluble; oleyl alcohols: soluble; isopropyl myristate: partially soluble
Storage
Stored cool, protected from light in containers and surface exposure to air should be kept at minimum.

Packaging sizes 50kg and 190 kg
Shelf life 2 years