|NO||Item||Wool grease fatty acid|
|1||Appearance||Brown, waxy solid|
|2||Acid Value, mgKOH/g||25-40|
|5||Melting Point, °C||42 min.|
|6||Ash, %||0.5 max.|
|7||Loss On Drying, %||1.0 max.|
The chemical processing of woolgrease, a natural, renewable raw material obtained by scouring raw wool, results in the production of wool grease fatty acid. Semi-refined woolgrease and fatty acids are combined in a very complex manner.
A light yellow, wax-like substance.
Wool grease fatty acid applied in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. A lot of personal hygiene products, including detergents, shampoos, shaving creams, and many others, contain wool grease fatty acid. Lanolin fatty acids, which are abundant in moisturizing lipids like cholesterol, can be used to create lanolin alcohols. In addition, it is used in industrial needs. In order to avoid the development of rust and corrosion, lanolin fatty acid is used for waterproofing and lubricating purposes.
Stored under dry, cool and dark condition and avoid moisture, water or heat.
|Packaging sizes||190 kg|
|Shelf life||2 years|