|NO||Item||Lanolin Wax ELC|
|1||Color, Gardner||6.5 max.|
|2||Acid Value, mgKOH/g||1.12max.|
|4||Melting Point, °C||43°C -52 °C|
A high melting point wax fraction called Lanolin wax ELC was separated from USP lanolin. Lanolin wax ELC enhances consistency and stability in creams, lotions, lipsticks, and lip glosses. The industry also makes extensive use of Lanolin Wax because of its uniform consistency, emulsifying properties, and capacity to stop the crystallization of other waxes.
Lanolin wax standard ELC can be processed in both melted and cold forms, and it is simple to use. The initial peroxide value (measure of oxidation) is very low due to the gentle manufacturing processes used in modern facilities. Lanolin wax does not therefore require additional stabilizers.
Lanolin wax ELC is an effective emollient for treating dry and parched skin. Lanolin wax can significantly lower skin water loss, by up to 30%. Rough and flaky skin can look better and feel softer thanks to its hydrating properties.
Lanolin wax ELC is very popular in cosmetology. It can be found in lip balms, lipsticks, and skin creams. Additionally, lanolin is added to hair care items. It doesn’t change the length of the curls in any way, but it does make them more obedient. Lanolin wax is good for eyebrows because it gives them volume and nourishes the bulbs. The substance is an important ingredient in nourishing, moisturizing, and skin-rejuvenating masks.
Water: none; acetone: partially soluble; ethanol, anhydrous: partially soluble; isopropanol anhydrous: partially soluble; mineral oil: partially soluble; isopropyl myristate: partially soluble
Stored under dry, cool and dark condition and avoid moisture, water or heat.
|Packaging sizes||50kg and 190 kg|
|Shelf life||2 years|