|NO||Item||Lanolin Alcohol Pastilles|
|1||Color, Gardner||10 max.|
|2||Acid Value, mgKOH/g||5.0 max.|
|3||Saponification Value, mgKOH/g||10 max.|
|4||Dropping Point, °C||45°C min.|
|5||Peroxide Value, mmol/kg||50.0 max.|
|6||Ash, %||0.15 max.|
|7||Loss On Drying, %||0.5 max.|
|8||Cholesterol (GC), %||8.0-13.0|
Composition and Description
The extracted, unsaponifiable portion of wool grease is known as lanolin alcohol pastilles. It is a blend of aliphatic alcohols with straight and branched chain, as well as cholesterol, lanosterol, agnosterol, and their dihydro derivatives. The wax is clean, odorless, and light yellow. It has long been used as a natural and secure product in both pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.
Lanolin alcohol pastilles are perfect emulsifiers and stabilizers for cosmetics where natural whiteness and neutral odor are crucial due to its light color and mild aroma. The emulsifying properties of lanolin alcohol are stable over a wide pH range. It can be used as a bleaching agent for hair in acidic or alkaline W/O type. The use of lanolin alcohol promotes faster wound healing.
Water: none; mineral oil: partially soluble; castor oil: soluble; oleyl alcohols: soluble; isopropyl myristate: partially soluble.
Stored cool and dry in well-sealed containers.
|Packaging sizes||20kg, 25kg, 50kg and 180 kg|
|Shelf life||2 years|