|NO||Item||Lanolin Alcohol Cosmetic Grade|
|1||Color, Gardner||10 max.|
|2||Acid Value, mgKOH/g||2.0 max.|
|3||Saponification Value, mgKOH/g||12 max.|
|4||Melting Point, °C||45-90|
|5||Water Abs. Capacity, %||200 min.|
|6||Ash, %||0.15 max.|
|7||Loss On Drying, %||0.5 max.|
|8||Cholesterol (GC), %||2.0 min.|
|9||Total Pesticides||1 ppm max.|
|10||Cholesterol (GC), %||2.0 min.|
Composition and Description
The cosmetic grade of lanolin alcohol is a purified sterol-rich fraction that includes a blend of cholesterol, lanosterol, agnosterol, as well as some straight and branched chain aliphatic alcohols. A waxy solid with a pale yellow appearance and no odor, lanolin alcohol cosmetic comes in blocks or in pieces for easier handling and melting.
Cosmetic grade lanolin alcohol is frequently used as an emulsifier and stabilizing agent in hair care and skin care products, as well as water-in-oil preparations. It is used in a wide range of creams, including baby creams, night creams, sport creams, and hair creams.
Water: none; mineral oil: partially soluble; castor oil: soluble; oleyl alcohols: soluble; isopropyl myristate: partially soluble
Stored cool and dry in well-sealed containers.
|Packaging sizes||20kg, 50kg and 180 kg|
|Shelf life||2 years|